Privacy statement

Updated October, 2019

Collection of your personal information​
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.moovement.com.au (the “Site”).

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.​

For example, below are ways we may collect information about you;

During conversations between staff and individuals either over the phone or in person
When you ask to be included in on our marketing distribution list
When you enter into an agreement from with us for our product(s)
When we collect information about you stored in public directories

​Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make an enquiry or attempt to make an enquiry through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name and email address. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.​

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. mOOvement takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Use of your personal information
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill your enquiry placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

​We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

​Advertising
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
​FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Your rights
You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

The website may not be hosted in Australia. For that reason, we may transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to hosting services provider in other countries such as Canada and the United States. You hereby consent to this transfer.

​Changes to this Privacy Policy
mOOvement reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.​

Accessing Your Personal Information
National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. mOOvement reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

​Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint to mOOvement about how we’re handling your personal information, you can contact us here: hello@moovement.com.au

mOOvement will seek to contact you within 7 days to acknowledge the complaint has been lodge. mOOvement will then seek to resolve the complaint within 30 days of the complaint lodgement.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

Contacting us
mOOvement welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Call: +61 (0) 458 748 901

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
mOOvement,
12 Jane St. West End, QLD, 4101

E-mail: hello@moovement.com.au

mOOvement
12 Jane St., West End,
QLD, 4101

+61 (0) 458 748 901

hello@moovement.co